85 Faculty Members Promoted

36 Selected for Tenure, 24 Named Full Professors

85 Faculty Members Promoted

Eighty-five UCF faculty were promoted this week, including 36 who received tenure, contingent upon approval from the Board of Trustees May 2. Among the promotions were another 24 who were named full professors.

“The promotion and tenure process is vital for the success of a great university, particularly a metropolitan research university such as UCF,” says Elizabeth Dooley, interim provost. “A university’s backbone is its faculty, and tenure allows us to attract and retain those of the highest quality to conduct our teaching, research and service missions. These milestones are some of the largest in a faculty member’s academic career. For all of those who recently received a promotion or were granted tenure — congratulations. I am proud of your accomplishments, and wish you the very best for continued success.”

The process for tenure track faculty takes 14 months from initiation to completion. Applicants typically apply for tenure and promotion to associate professor during their sixth year at the assistant professor level.

Associate Professor

Sami Alpanda, Department of Economics

George Atia, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Thomas Baker, Department of Criminal Justice

Karin Chumbimuni Torres, Department of Chemistry

Craig Crossley, Department of Management

Melissa Dodd, Department of Communication

Amy Donley, Department of Sociology

Francisco Fernandez-Rubiera, Department of Modern Languages

David Fukuda, Department of Educational and Human Sciences

Romain Gaume, Department of Optics and Photonics

Ann Gleig, Department of Philosophy

Amy Gregory, Department of Food Services and Lodging Management

William Hanney, Department of Health Professions

Melanie Hinojosa, Department of Sociology

Natasha Jones, Department of Writing and Rhetoric

Jeffrey Kauffman, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mercedeh Khajavikhan, Department of Optics and Photonics

Brigitte Kovacevich, Department of Anthropology

Lanlan Kuang, Department of Philosophy

Xinliang Liu, Department of Health Management and Informatics

Katherine Mansfield, Department of Biology

Kelly Miller, Department of Music

Jonathan Powell, Department of Political Science

Shawn Putnam, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz, Department of Visual Arts and Design

Kyle Rohde, Department of Biomedical Sciences (Medicine)

Angela Rounsaville, Department of Writing and Rhetoric

Bridget Rubenking, Department of Communication

Anastasia Salter, Department of Visual Arts and Design

Zhisheng Shuai, Department of Mathematics

Yu Tian, Department of Accounting

Edwin Torres Areizaga, Department of Hospitality Services

Mathilda Van Niekerk, Department of Tourism, Events and Attraction

Subith Vasu Sumathi, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Yu Yuan, Department of Chemistry

Qipeng Zheng, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Systems

 

Professor

Haiyan Bai, Department of Educational and Human Sciences

Carol Bast, Department of Legal Studies

Aman Behal, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pradeep Bhardwaj, Department of Marketing

Aniket Bhattacharya, Department of Physics

Po-Ju Chen, Department of Hospitality Services

Oliver Edwards, Department of Child, Family and Community Services

Sasan Fathpour, Department of Optics and Photonics

Martha Garcia, Department of Modern Languages

Glenda Gunter, Department of Educational and Human Sciences

Robert Hall, Department of Writing and Rhetoric

Anna Jones, Department of English

Joseph LaViola II, Department of Computer Science

Kevin Mackie, Department of Civil, Environmental and Construction Engineering

Matthew Marino, Department of Child, Family and Community Services

Florin Mihai, Department of Modern Languages

Kevin Murphy, Department of Food Services and Lodging Management

Yuanwei Qi, Department of Mathematics

Kevin Roozen, Department of Writing and Rhetoric

Gunes Tezcur, Department of Political Science

Damla Turgut, Department of Computer Science

Stephanie Vie, Department of Writing and Rhetoric

Harry Weger, Department of Communication

Yunjun Xu, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Associate Instructor

Scott Bukstein, Department of Sport Business Management

Lonny Butcher, Department of Management

Katidia Coronado, Department of Communication

Lynda Dennis, Department of Accounting

Daniel Inghram, Department of Statistics

Christopher Leo, Department of Integrated Business

Thomas Nedorost, Department of Computer Science

Amanda Walden, Department of Health Management and Informatics

Philip Wessel, Department of Health Management and Informatics

 

Associate Lecturer

Ahlam Al-Rawi, Department of Physics

Christa Diercksen, Department of Biology

Dennis Filler, Department of Civil, Environmental and Construction Engineering

Shahram Ghiasinejad, Department of Psychology

Steffen Guenzel, Department of Writing and Rhetoric

Monique Levermore Bartolone, Department of Psychology

Victoria Pace, Department of Psychology

Jeffrey Reinking, Department of Accounting

Cynthia Schmidt, Department of Legal Studies

Tian Tian, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Anna Valdes, Department of Educational and Human Sciences

Danielle Webster, Department of Health Professions

 

In other transitions, Ray Sturm also was promoted to senior lecturer of finance; Pamela Herring was promoted to medical assistant librarian for medical education; Jeanne Piascik was promoted to associate librarian in UCF Libraries; and Staci Zavattaro, School of Public Administration was granted tenure.